ISS Yacht Award Winners over the Years

2014 Awards

Best Power 24m-40m Best Power 40m-65m Best Power 65m+ Best Sail 24m-40m Best Sail 40m+ Best Refit Best Overall Interior
Winner Quaranta Como Galactica Star Inukshuk Mondango3 Dream Como
Lenght 34.1m/111' 46.22m/151' 65m/213' 32.64m/107' 56.4m/185' 60m/196' 46.22m/151'
Builder Curvelle Feadship Heesen Yachts Baltic Alloy Jones Boatyard/A&R Feadship
Designer Mauro Giamboi Dubois NA Frank Laupman/Omega Frers NA & Engineering Dubois NA Donald Starkey Dubois NA
Naval Architect Incat Crowther Dubois NA Van Oossanen NA Frers NA & Engineering Dubois NA A&R/Murray & Associates Dubois NA
Stylist Mauro Giamboi Dubois NA N/A N/A Reymond Langton Design Donald Starkey Dubois NA
Interior Designer Alex Isaac Redman Whiteley Dixon Bannenberg & Rowell Design Adam Lay Studio Reymond Langton Design Bannenberg & Rowell Design Redman Whiteley Dixon

2013 Awards

Best Power 24m-40m Best Power 40m-65m Best Power 65m+ Best Sail 24m-40m Best Sail 40m+ Best Refit Best Overall Interior
Winner CaryAli Excellence V Stella Maris Pumula Better Place A2 Stella Maris
Lenght 39.2m/128' 60m/196' 72.1m/236' 37.3m/122' 50.5m/165' 47m/154' 72.1m/236'
Builder Alloy Yachts Abeking & Rasmussen Viareggio Superyachts Royal Huisman Wally Pendennis (Feadship) Viareggio Superyachts
Designer René van der Velden Reymond Langton Espen Øino Dykstra NA Wally Peter Marino Architect/Pendennis Espen Øino
Naval Architect René van der Velden Abeking & Rasmussen Laurent Giles Dykstra NA Tripp Design NA BMT Nigel Gee Laurent Giles
Stylist René van der Velden Reymond Langton Espen Øino Rhoades Young Wetzels Brown Partners Pendennis/Peter Marino Architect Espen Øino
Interior Designer Redman Whiteley Dixon Reymond Langton Reverberi Design Rhoades Young Wetzels Brown Partners Peter Marino Architect Reverberi Design

2012 Awards

Best Power 24m-40m Best Power 40m-65m Best Power 65m+ Best Sail 24m-40m Best Sail 40m+ Best Refit Best Overall Interior
Winner O’Pati Galileo G Musashi Antares III Vertigo Endeavour JK4 Musashi
Lenght 39.5m/129' 55.7m/182' 87.8m/288' 30m/98.5' 67.2m/220' 39.6m/130' 87.8m/288'
Builder Golden Yachts Picchiotti Feadship Yachting Developments Alloy Yachting Developments Feadship
Designer Giorgio Vafiadis Philippe Briand -Vitruvius Yachts Srl Sinot Yacht Design/Feadship De Voogt NA Dixon Yacht Design Philippe Briand Chas Nicholson Sinot Yacht Design/Feadship De Voogt NA
Naval Architect Hydrotec Philippe Briand - Vitruvius Yachts Srl Feadship De Voogt NA Dixon Yacht Design Philippe Briand Dykstra & Partners Feadship De Voogt NA
Stylist Giorgio Vafiadis Philippe Briand - Vitruvius Yachts Srl Sinot Yacht Design Dixon Yacht Design Christian Liaigre Chas Nicholson Sinot Yacht Design
Interior Designer Giorgio Vafiadis Perini Navi-Studio Genta Sinot Yacht Design Rhoades Young Christian Liaigre John Munford & Adam Lay Sinot Yacht Design

2011 Awards

Best Power 24m-40m Best Power 40m-65m Best Power 65m+ Best Sail 24m-40m Best Sail 40m+ Best Refit Best Overall Interior
Winner NISI Big Fish Palladium Aegir Twizzle Angel’s Share Twizzle
Lenght 24.1m/79' 45m/147' 95.1m/312' 25.1m/82' 57.5m/188' 39.9m/130'' 57.5m/188'
Builder NISI Yachts Aquos Yachts/McMullen & Wing Blohm & Voss Carbon Ocean Yachts Royal Huisman Wally/Lürssen Royal Huisman
Designer NISI Yachts/SetzerDesign Group Gregory C Marshall NA Michael Leach Design Rogers Yacht Design Redman Whiteley Dixon Amanda Levete Architects Redman Whiteley Dixon
Naval Architect Ward Setzer Gregory C Marshall NA Blohm & Voss Rogers Yacht Design Dubois NA Owen Clarke Design/Javier Soto Acebal Dubois NA
Stylist NISI Yachts/Krina Cozias Gregory C Marshall NA Michael Leach Design Rogers Yacht Design Todhunter Earle Interiors Amanda Levete Architects Todhunter Earle Interiors
Interior Designer NISI Yachts/Setzer Design Group Gregory C Marshall NA Michael Leach Design Rogers Yacht Design Redman Whiteley Dixon Eidsgaard Design Redman Whiteley Dixon

2010 Awards

Best Power 24m-40m Best Power 40m-65m Best Power 65m+ Best Sail 24m-40m Best Sail 40m+ Best Overall Interior
Winner NorthLander Elandess Sunrays Chrisco Kokomo Chrisco
Lenght 38.1m/125' 59.9m/197' 85.4m/280.5' 30.7m/101' 58.3m/191.5' 30.7m/101'
Builder Moonen Shipyards Abeking & Rasmussen Oceanco Shipyard CNB Alloy Yachts CNB
Designer Moonen Shipyards Abeking & Rasmussen Björn Johansson Design Luca Brenta Yacht Design Dubois Naval Architects
Naval Architect Stolk Marimecs Abeking & Rasmussen Oceanco Luca Brenta Yacht Design Dubois Naval Architects
Stylist René Van Der Velden Yacht Design Donald Starkey Designs Björn Johansson Design Luca Brenta Yacht Design Dubois Naval Architects
Interior Designer Art-line Interiors Bannenberg Rowell Design Terence Disdale Design Wetzels Brown Partners Redman Whiteley Dixon Wetzels Brown Partners

2009 Awards

Best Power 24m-40m Best Power 40m-65m Best Power 65m+ Best Sail 24m-40m Best Sail 40m+ Best Overall Interior
Winner Allogante Slipstream A Bristolian Mondango Slipstream
Length 39.9m/131' 60m/197' 119.8m/390' 36.5m/120' 51.7m/169' 60m/197'
Builder Alloy Yachts CMN Blohm & Voss Yachting Developments Alloy Yachts CMN Shipyard
Designer Dubois NA Andrew Winch Designs Philippe Starck Philippe Briand Yacht Design Dubois Naval Architects
Naval Architect Dubois Naval Architects CMN Martin Francis Philippe Briand Yacht Design Dubois Naval Architects
Stylist Alloy Yachts Andrew Winch designs Philippe Starck Philippe Brand Yacht Design Reymond Langton Design
Interior Designer Donald Starkey Design Andrew Winch Designs Philippe Starck Emma Tabone Reymond Langton Design Andrew Winch Designs

2008 Awards

Best Power 24m-40m Best Power 40m-65m Best Power 65m+ Best Sail 24m-40m Best Sail 40m+ Best Overall Interior
Winner Ermis 2 Harle Alfa Nero Kealoha Nirvana Salute
Length 37m/121.5' 45.1m/148' 81.9m/269' 27.4m/90' 53.6m/175' 56m/183'
Builder McMullen & Wing Feadship / Royal Van lent Oceanco Claasen Jachtbouw Vitters Shipyard Perini Navi
Designer Rob Humphreys De Voogt N.A. Nuvolari & Lenard Hoek Design NA Dubois NA
Naval Architect Humphreys Yacht Design De Voogt N.A. Oceanco/Azure Hoek Design NA Dubois NA
Stylist Rob Humphreys De Voogt N.A. Nuvolari & Lenard Hoek Design NA Josep Juanpere Miret / GCA Arquitectes
Interior Designer Jo Humphreys Sinot Design Associates Alberto Pinto Hoek Design NA Josep Juanpere Miret / GCA Arquitectes Remi Tessier

2007 Awards

Best Power 23m-32m Best Power 32m-43m Best Power 43m+ Best Power Interior Best Sail 23m-36m Best Sail 36m+ Best Sail Interior
Winner Cambria II Bystander Triple Seven Como Zurbagan The Maltese Falcon The Maltese Falcon
Length 30.4m/100' 42.1m/138' 66.4m/217' 40.8m/134' 27.4m/90' 88m/288' 88m/288'
Builder Azzura Yachts JFA Shipyard ThyssenKrupp Alloy Yachts Int'l. Chantier Naval Garcia Perini Navi Perini Navi
Designer Azzura Marine Rhoades Young Ltd. Newcruise Yacht Projects & Designs Gilles Vaton Design Gerard Dijkstra & Partners / Perini Navi
Naval Architect Azzura Marine Vripack Yachting Int'l Naval Architects Nobiskrug SDC/SMK Gilles Vaton Design Gerard Dijkstra & Partners / Perini Navi
Stylist Azzura Marine Rhoades Young Ltd. Newcruise Yacht Projects & Designs Gilles Vaton Design Ken Freivokh Design
Interior Designer Thomas Hamel Rhoades Young Ltd. Newcruise Yacht Projects & Designs Redman Whiteley Dixon Couedel Hugon Design Ken Freivokh Design Ken Freivokh Design

2006 Awards

Best Power 23m-32m Best Power 32m-43m Best Power 43m+ Best Power Interior Best Sail 23m-36m Best Sail 36m+ Best Sail Interior
Winner Jariya Ad Lib ICE ICE Hamilton II Adele Ghost
Length 25.5m/83' 39.9m/131' 89.9m/295' 89.9m/295' 35.6m/117' 54.8m/180' 37.1m/122'
Builder McMullen & Wing Alloy Yachts International Lürssen Yachts Lürssen Yachts CNB Vitters Shipyard Vitters Shipyard
Designer Michael Peters Yacht Design Dubois Naval Architects Tim Heywood Designs Tim Heywood Designs Philippe Briand / Andrew Winch Hoek Design Naval Architects Luca Brenta & Co. Yacht Design
Naval Architect Michael Peters Yacht Design Dubois Naval Architects Lürssen Yachts Lürssen Yachts Philippe Briand Hoek Design Naval Architects Luca Brenta & Co. Yacht Design
Stylist Michael Peters Yacht Design Dubois Naval Architects Tim Heywood Designs Tim Heywood Designs Philippe Briand Hoek Design Naval Architects Piero Lissoni
Interior Designer Espinosa Inc. Donald Starkey Designs Terence Disdale Designs Terence Disdale Designs Andrew Winch Designs Hoek Design Naval Architects Luca Brenta & Co. Yacht Design

2005 Awards

Best Power 23m-32m Best Power 32m-43m Best Power 43m+ Best Power Interior Best Sail 23m-36m Best Sail 36m+ Best Sail Interior
Winner Tigre D’or II The World is Not Enough Ilona Ecstasea Paraiso Athena Athena
Length 29.8m/98' 42.6m/140' 73.7m/242' 85.9m/242' 32.9m/108' 89.9m/295' 89.9m/295'
Builder Hakvoort Shipyard Millennium Super Yachts Amels Holland Feadship/ Royal Van Lent Alloy Yachts Int’l Royal Huisman Shipyard Royal Huisman Shipyard
Designer Howard & Horsfield H2 Design Mulder Design Redman Whiteley Dixon Fontaine Design Group. Pieter Beeldsnijder
Naval Architect Yripack Yachting Int'l. Mulder Design Amels Holland Fontaine Design Group. Pieter Beeldsnijder / Gerard Dijkstra
Stylist Howard & Horsfield Mulder Design Redman Whiteley Dixon Fontaine Design Group. Pieter Beeldsnijder
Interior Designer Howard & Horsfield H2 Design Evan K. Marshall Redman Whiteley Dixon Terence Disdale Designs Fontaine Design Group. Pieter Beeldsnijder Pieter Beeldsnijder

2004 Awards

Best Power 23m-32m Best Power 32m-43m Best Power 43m+ Best Power Interior Best Sail 23m-36m Best Sail 36m+ Best Sail Interior
Winner Where The Dreams Have No End Spirit Pelorus Pelorus Y3K Maria Cattiva Maria Cattiva
Length 24.38m/80' 33.299m/109' 114.985m/377' 29.651m/93' 39.878m/131'
Builder Royal Denship New Zealand Yachts Lürssen Werft Wally Europe Royal Huisman Shipyard
Designer Bill Dixon Design Ken Freivokh Designs Tim Heywood Design Wally Bruce King Yacht Design
Interior Designer Bill Dixon Design Ken Freivokh Designs Terence Disdale Design Terence Disdale Design Wally Dick Young Designs Dick Young Designs

2003 Awards

Best Power 23m-32m Best Power 32m-43m Best Power 43m+ Best Power Interior Best Sail 23m-36m Best Sail 36m+ Best Sail Interior
Winner Magpie Seaflower Skat Lady Lola Only Now Borkumriff IV Squall
Length 23.64m/78' 40m/132' 70.70m/233' 62.6m/207' 31.5m/104' 50.58m/166' 52.3m/173'
Builder Lyman – Morse Boatbuilding Feadship/ Royal Van Lent Lürssen Werft Oceanco CNB - France Royal Huisman Shipyard Perini Navi
Designer Setzer Design Group DeVoogt Naval Architects Espen Oeino Design Oceanco German Frers Gerard Dijkstra / John G. Alden Dubois Naval Architects
Interior Designer Setzer Design Group John Munford Designs Marco Zanini Zuretti Interior Designs Couedel Hugon Design John Munford Designs Remi Tessier Dernier Etage

2002 Awards

Best Power 23m-32m Best Power 32m-43m Best Power 43m+ Best Power Interior Best Sail 23m-36m Best Sail 36m+ Best Sail Interior
Winner Waterford Surprise Detroit Eagle Excellence III Silvertip Victoria of Strathearn Victoria of Strathearn
Length 30.60m/101' 34.85m/115' 46.63m/153' 58m/191' 33.82m/111' 39.39m/130'
Builder Sovereign Yachts McMullen & Wing Feadship / De Vries Abeking & Rasmussen N Z Yachting Developments Alloy Yachts Int'l
Designer Setzer Design Group Setzer Design Group DeVoogt Naval Architect Donald Starkey Designs Dubois Naval Architects Langan Design Associates
Interior Designer Pacific Custom Interiors Setzer / Ann Motion John Munford Design Donald Starkey Designs Agnes Comar, Paris Andrew Winch Andrew Winch

2001 Awards

Best Power 23m-32m Best Power 32m-43m Best Power 43m+ Best Power Interior Best Sail 23m-36m Best Sail 36m+ Best Sail Interior
Winner The Snapper Alumercia Cakewalk The Snapper Unfurled Kokomo Atmosphere
Length 31.82m/105' 37.69m/124' 61.50m/203' 34.17m/113' 40m/132'
Builder Sunseeker Yachts Heesen/ Diaship Feadship/ Van Lent Royal Huisman Alloy Yachts Int'l
Designer Sunseeker Int'l Vripack Naval Architect DeVoogt Naval Architect German Frers Dubois Naval Architects
Interior Designer Ken Freivokh Omega Architects Andrew Winch Ken Freivokh Andrew Winch Redman & Whitely Perini Navi Design

2000 Awards

Best Power 23m-32m Best Power 32m-43m Best Power 43m+ Best Power Interior Best Sail 23m-36m Best Sail 36m+ Best Sail Interior - Tie
Winner Crown Legacy Antares Lady Marina Tigre D'Or Kenora Our Blue Dream Marguerite & Shamoun
Length 94' 33.5m 63.95m 170.61' 107' 121.5'
Builder Lazzara Yachts Codecasa Feadship/DeVries Amels Pendennis/Wally Yachts Camper & Nicholsons Vitters Shipyard
Dutch Built Yachts BV
Designer Dick Lazzara Architects Dellarole Donald Starkey Luca Brenta & Co. Dubois Naval Architects
Interior Designer / Stylist Christine DeLashmutt Codecasa DeVoogt Design Int'l. Terence Disdale Luca Brenta & Co. Redman & Whitely Redman & Whitely / Hoek Design Naval Architect

1999 Awards

Best Power 23m-32m Best Power 32m-43m Best Power 43m+ Best Power Interior Best Sail 23m-36m Best Sail 36m+ Best Sail Interior - Tie
Winner Ultimate Lady Spada Thunder A Thunder A Wally B Hyperion Hyperion & Independance
Builder Wave Piercers NZ Hakvoort Shipyard Oceanfast Yachts Oceanfast Yachts Pendennis Shipyard Royal Huisman Shipyard Royal Huisman Shipyard & Perini Navi
Designer Craig Loomes Design William DeVries Lentsch Jon Bannenberg Design Jon Bannenberg Design Luca Brenta & Co. German Frers
Interior Designer / Stylist Craig Loomes Design Ken Freviokh Design Jon Bannenberg Design Jon Bannenberg Design Lazzarini Pickering Architects Pieter Beeldsnijder Pieter Beeldsnijder & Bud Baty / Perini Navi Design

1998 Awards

Best Power 23m-43m Best Power 43m+ Best Power Interior Best Sail 23m-36m Best Sail 36m+ Best Sail Interior
Winner Freesia Tigre D' Or Tigre D' Or Savannah Mari Cha III Mari Cha III
Builder Hakvoort Amels Amels Concordia Yachts Sensation Yachts/Marten Marine Sensation Yachts/Marten Marine
Designer Vripack Yachting Amels Amels David Pedrick Philippe Briand Philippe Briand
Interior Designer / Stylist Vripack Yachting Terence Disdale Terence Disdale John Munford Design John Munford Design John Munford Design

1997 Awards

Best Power 23m-43m Best Power 43m+ Best Power Interior Best Sail 23m-36m Best Sail 36m+ Best Sail Interior
Winner Mercedes II Tits Mercedes II Movesita Anakena Anakena
Builder Oceanfast Feadship / Van Lent Oceanfast Jongert Royal Huisman Royal Huisman
Designer Jon Bannenberg Design De Voogt International Jon Bannenberg Design Peter Sijm Ted Hood Design Group Ted Hood Design Group
Interior Designer / Stylist Sam Sorgiovanni & Oceanfast Winch Design Sam Sorgiovanni & Oceanfast Peter Sijm John Munford Design John Munford Design

1996 Awards

Best Power 23m-43m Best Power 43m+ Best Power Interior Best Sail 23m-36m Best Sail 36m+ Best Sail Interior
Winner Xenia White Rabbit White Rabbit Yanneke Too Xasteria Xasteria
Builder Lürssen DeVries/Feadship Camper & Nicholson Perini Navi
Designer Lürssen Design Team de Voogt International Bill Dixon Perini Navi Design
Interior Designer / Stylist Lürssen Design Team Andrew Winch Andrew Winch/td> Bill Dixon / Terence Disdale Design Perini Navi Design Perini Navi Design

1995 Awards

Best Power 23m-43m Best Power 43m+ Best Sail 23m-36m Best Sail 36m+
Winner Blue Velvet Rasselas Corinthian Borkumriff III
Builder Codecasa Yachts DeVries/Feadship Alloy Yachts Royal Huisman Yachts
Designer Mulder Design Fritz de Voogt Dubois Naval Architects Lunstroo Design
Interior Designer / Stylist Gregotti Associates Intl John Munford Dubois Naval Architects John Munford

1994 Awards

Best Power 23m-43m Best Power 43m+ Best Sail 23m-36m Best Sail 36m+
Winner MITseaAH Evviva Venturosa Juliet
Builder Derecktor Shipyard Admiral Marine Works Sovereign Yachts Royal Huisman Yachts
Designer Richard Liehowitz William Garden Sparkman & Stephens Ron Holland
Interior Designer / Stylist Sparkman & Stephens Donald Starkey Glade Johnson Pieter Beeldsnijder

1993 Awards

Best Power 23m+ Best Sail 23m+
Winner Mylin IV Shanakee
Builder De Vries/Feadship Palmer Johnson
Designer Fritz de Voogt Ron Holland
Interior Designer / Stylist Donald Starkey Pieter Beeldsnijder

1992 Awards

Best Power 23m+ Best Sail 23m+
Winner Be Mine Victoria of Strathearn
Builder Lürssen Yachts Camper & Nicholsons
Designer Lürssen /Jorg Biederbeck Sparkman & Stephens
Interior Designer / Stylist Celeste Dell'Anna Andrew Winch

1991 Awards

Best Power 15m-30m Best Sail 30m+ Best Sail 23m+
Winner Dillinger L'Aquasition Andromeda La Dea
Builder Derecktors Shipyard Diaship/Heesen Perini Navi
Designer Frank Mulder Gerhard Gilgenast Perini Navi
Interior Designer / Stylist Art Line Studio Paola Smith Perini Navi